Tasmania

Nick Smith, president; Susan Bowler, vice president; Bob Elliott, secretary; Gerry Spicer, treasurer.
Contact: roboticstasmania   at fastmail dot fm

2017 RoboCup Junior - State Finals


The state finals will be 19 August at the University of Tasmania Newnham campus in Launceston.

Registration closes Friday 11 August (http://www.robocupjunior.org.au/tas_state). Registration after this date is only by permission of the relevent event manager (rescue, soccer, or dance).

The Sir Raymond Ferrall Centre will be open at 9am for a 10 am start to the competition.

The competition will finish around 4 pm. 

 

2017 RoboCup Junior - Regionals

Hobart regionals on Saturday 29 July.

New Town High School will be open at 9am for a 10 am start to the competition.

The competition will finish around 3 pm.

 

 

 

2015 RoboCup Junior

Tasmanian State Finals - Results

We had a successful state finals this year. We had 68 teams with 200 students competing. 
 
Thank you to all the volunteers and mentors that helped make RoboCup happen this year. 
 
Thank you also to our major sponsors: The University of Tasmania, Energizer and MTA.  The University of Tasmania made a huge contribution to the success of RoboCup, with both a direct contribution (in terms of prizes from the School of Engineering and School of Computing and Information Systems) and indirectly by providing us the facilities to hold RoboCup (partly via financial support from the Faculty of Science and Engineering). There were many different university staff who contributed to the organisation of RoboCup this year. Thank you to all the staff who help make RoboCup happen this year!! 
 
MTA, on top of their major financial contribution to RoboCupJunior Australia, made an in-kind contribution to RoboCup in Tasmania this year by donating the EV3 kit that was raffled off. Those of you who have worked with EV3 appreciate how lucky that one student winner was.... I am sure we will see even more EV3 robots next year. 

 
Next year's Tasmanian State Finals of RoboCup will be at the University of Tasmania Sandy Bay campus, hopefully in mid-August. We will let you know when the date is finalised

 

 

 

Rescue Results

 

 

Primary Rescue

 

 

Team Name

School

1

Cookie Monster

Mount Nelson Primary

2

Wally

Mount Nelson Primary

3

UTAS Hornets

University of Tasmania Robotics (FRC team students as mentors)

4

 

 

 

 

 

Secondary Rescue

 

 

Team Name

School

1

Derp Bot

Emmanuel Christian School

2

Elliott

Marist Regional College

3

UTAS Alpha

University of Tasmania Robotics (FRC team students as mentors)

4

 

 

 

 

 

Open Rescue

 

 

Team Name

School

1

Can Collectors

Queecy High School

2

Bright Sparks

Don College

3

Fibrebot

MacKillop Catholic College

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

School

Highly Commended

 

 

 

 

 

 

UTAS Computing Prize ($100)

 

Best Overall - All Rescue

 

Team

School

Cookie Monster

Mt Nelson

 

2015 RoboCup Junior

 

Tasmanian State Finals

 

 

 

Soccer Results

 

 

Simple Simon

 

 

Team Name

School

1

 

 

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

Gen II

 

 

Team Name

School

1

UTAS Soccer

University of Tasmania Robotics (FRC team students as mentors)

2

Suarez Bites Back

Guilford Young College

3

 Atladico Madrid

 Clarence High School

4

 

 

 

 

 

Open Soccer

 

 

Team Name

School

1

Electrolytic

Rosny College

 

 

 Lightweight Soccer

 

Team Name

School

 

 

 

 

 

 

UTAS Computing Prize ($100)

 

Best Overall - All Soccer

 

Team

School

UTAS soccer

University of Tasmania Robotics (FRC team students as mentors)

 

2015 RoboCup Junior

 

Tasmanian State Finals

 

Dance Results

 

 

 

Primary Dance

 

 

Team Name

School

1

Lego Movie Dance Battle

Norwood Primary School

2

Pokebots

Scotch Oakburn College

3

Madagascar on Wheels

Scotch Oakburn College

4

 

 

 

 

Open Dance

 

 

Team Name

School

1

Beastly

Private entry

2

 

 

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team Name

School

Highly Commended

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UTAS Computing Prize ($100)

 

Best Overall - All Dance

 

Team

School

Beastly

Private entry

 

 

 

 

 

2015 RoboCup Junior

 

Tasmanian State Finals

 

 

 

UTAS School of Engineering Award

 

These prizes are intended to recognize and promote innovation in hardware and software engineering, and will be awarded to one Primary team and one Secondary team from any challenge

 

 

 

Secondary ($250 Cash prize)

 

Team

School

Lego Movie Dance Battle

Norwood Primary

 

 

 

Secondary ($250 Cash prize)

 

Team

School

Beastly

Private entry

 

 

 

 

Australian Computer Society Logbook Award

 

These prizes are intended to recognize and promote best practice in record keeeping, documentation and system development practices. The criteria for this award are aligned with the Australian Curriculum for Digital Technologies

 

 

Best Logbook ($200 Cash prize)

 

Team

School

Lego Movie Dance Battle

Norwood Primary

 

 

Volunteers Draw – Tablet ….. Michelle Dennis

 

MTA Raffle EV3 kit ….. Adam Dempsey

 

 

2014 RoboCup Junior

Tasmanian State Finals - Results

We had a successful state finals this year. Things ran smoothly this year; we had 75 teams with 200 students competing. 
 
Thank you to all the volunteers and mentors that helped make RoboCup happen this year. 
 
Thank you also to our major sponsors: The University of Tasmania and MTA.  The University of Tasmania made a huge contribution to the success of RoboCup, with both a direct contribution (in terms of prizes from the School of Engineering and School of Computing and Information Systems) and indirectly by providing us the facilities to hold RoboCup (partly via financial support from the Faculty of Science and Engineering). There were many different university staff who contributed to the organisation of RoboCup this year -- thank you help make RoboCup happen this year!! 
 
MTA, on top of their major financial contribution to RoboCupJunior Australia, made an in-kind contribution to RoboCup in Tasmania this year by donating the EV3 kit that was raffled off. Those of you who have worked with EV3 appreciate how lucky that one student winner was.... I am sure we will see more EV3 robots next year. 
 
We were able to grow our numbers for soccer this year, in part due to the efforts of Brian 'Tommo' Thomas. Nick Smith was very pleased with the growth in the number of soccer teams, and we look forward to more growth in soccer numbers next year. 
 
Next year's Tasmanian State Finals of RoboCup will be at the University of Tasmania Newnham campus, hopefully in mid-August. We will let you know when the date is finalised

 

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rescue Results

 

No Trophy

 

Junior Rescue

 

 

Team Name

School

1

Leila

Mount Nelson Primary

2

Clumsy

Mount Nelson Primary

3

Eddie

Mount Nelson Primary

4

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Rescue

 

 

Team Name

School

1

Petra

Tas. Assoc for Gifted

2

Nuts and Bolts

Emmanuel Christian College

3

TSP

Emmanuel Christian College

4

 

 

 

 

 

Premier Rescue

 

 

Team Name

School

1

Monkey Kong

Devonport High

2

Candy Crush

MacKillop Catholic College

3

The Sams

Youngtown/Kings Meadow

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

School

Highly Commended

Mt Nelson Primary

Ros Neilson

 

 

 

 

 

UTAS Computing Prize ($100)

 

Best Overall - All Rescue

 

Team

School

Monkey Kong

Devonport High

 

2014 RoboCup Junior

 

Tasmanian State Finals

 

 

 

Soccer Results

 

No Trophy

 

Simple Simon

 

 

Team Name

School

1

Shooting Stars

Scotch Oakburn

2

TAG Vipers

Tas. Assoc. of Gifted

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

Gen II

 

 

Team Name

School

1

Team Suarez

GYC

2

Team Spearhead

GYC

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

Open Soccer

 

 

Team Name

School

1

Autonomous

Clarence High School

 

 

 

 

Team Name

School

Highly Commended

Team Chilleni

GYC

 

 

 

UTAS Computing Prize ($100)

 

Best Overall - All Soccer

 

Team

School

Autonomous

Clarence High School

 

2014 RoboCup Junior

 

Tasmanian State Finals

 

Dance Results

 

 

 

Junior Dance No Trophy

 

 

Team Name

School

1

Bill and Ben

Norwood Primary School

2

Crazy Clones

East Launceston Primary

3

Magical Frogs

East Launceston Primary

4

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Dance Theatre

 

 

Team Name

School

1

Carbon Chaos

Norwood Primary School

2

eBotians

Scotch Oakburn College

3

Cyber Simbots

Scotch Oakburn College

4

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Dance

 

 

Team Name

School

1

The Fireside Girls

Scotch Oakburn College

2

Finger Puppet Mafia

Clarence High School

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Dance Theatre

 

 

Team Name

School

1

The Lorax

Private Entry

2

Bleat

Scotch Oakburn College

3

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

Team Name

School

Highly Commended

 

Minnions

Riverside Primary School

 

 

 

 

 

UTAS Computing Prize ($100)

 

Best Overall - All Dance

 

Team

School

The Fireside Girls

Scotch Oakburn

 

 

 

 

 

2014 RoboCup Junior

 

Tasmanian State Finals

 

 

 

UTAS School of Engineering Award

 

These prizes are intended to recognize and promote innovation in hardware and software engineering, and will be awarded to one Primary team and one Secondary team from any challenge

 

 

 

Secondary ($250 Cash prize)

 

Team

School

The Lorax

Private Entry

 

 

 

 

 

Secondary ($250 Cash prize)

 

Team

School

Monkey Kong

Devonport High

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Volunteers Draw – Tablet ….. Colin Pilgrim

 

MTA Raffle EV3 kit ….. Lynda Davey

 

 

 

 

 

To join RCJTasIntersted mailing list, click here
(You will need to use or open a Yahoo mail account (a few steps), but once this is done you can change settings to receive email to your school/preferred account)