RoboCup Junior WA 2016: Winners

Primary Dance

1st place  Robot Rebels (St Jerome's Primary School)
2nd place   Feathered AA's (Mel Maria Catholic Primary)
3rd place  The Bogans (Our Lady of Grace School)
   
Secondary Dance
1st place  Penguins! (Perth Modern School)
2nd place  Potato Heads (Cannington Community College)
3rd place  Alkimos 2 (Alkimos Baptist College)
   
Open Dance
1st place  The NX-Twins Arduinosaurs (Melville Senior High School)
2nd place  Caught Pink Handed (Mel Maria Catholic Primary)
3rd place  Chocobots (Mel Maria Catholic Primary)
   
Primary Rescue
1st place  C3Po (All Saints' College)
2nd place  Yo Mama-tron Team (All Saints' College)
3rd place  HCC 1 (Holy Cross College)
   
Secondary Rescue
1st place  Team Challen (St Mark's Anglican Community School)
2nd place  S Mark II (Shenton College)
3rd place  Hyperion's Back (Morley Senior High)
   
Open Rescue
1st place  simplici nomine (Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School)
2nd place  BEN (All Saint's College)
3rd place  The Future (All Saints' College)
   
Gen II Soccer
1st place  Year 11 (Perth Modern School)
2nd place  Robocops (Independent)
3rd place  City (Hampton Senior High School)
   
Lightweight Soccer
1st place  Kungfumagic (Independent)
2nd place  Spicy Meatballs (Sacred Heart College)
3rd place  Yellow Sticky Notes (Independent)
   
Rio Tinto Promise Award
Psychotic Robotic (Sacred Heart College)

 

RoboCup Junior WA 2016: Finalists

The following teams made it through to the finals of RoboCup Junior WA 2016 on Saturday 6th August.

Primary Dance  
MLP (Major League Penguins) Sutherland Dianella Primary School
The Ogres Sutherland Dianella Primary School
Wickham Dance Wickham Primary School
Surfer Dudes Our Lady of Grace School
The Escapers Our Lady of Grace School
The Bogans Our Lady of Grace School
Feathered AA's Mel Maria Catholic Primary
Sorbet Perth College
Mad Hatters Perth College
Robot Rebels St Jerome's Primary School
   
Secondary Dance  
Potato Heads Cannington Community College
CBC Dance 2 CBC Fremantle
Alkimos 1 Alkimos Baptist College
Alkimos 2 Alkimos Baptist College
MCC Mover-Shakers Mandurah Catholic College
The Witches Hampton Senior High School
Penguins! Perth Modern School
   
Open Dance  
Chocobots Mel Maria Catholic Primary
Caught Pink Handed Mel Maria Catholic Primary
The NX-Twins Arduinosaurs Melville Senior High School
With Love, Dragon Independent
   
Primary Rescue  
C3Po All Saints' College
" The awesome Guys" All Saints' College
BCGS Builder Busters Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School
LJBC Robotics Team 6 Lake Joondalup Baptist College
Rainbow Llamas St Damien's Catholic Primary School
Yo Mama-tron Team All Saints' College
The Planets of Outer Space Calingiri Primary School
HCC 1 Holy Cross College
   
Secondary Rescue  
Team Challen St Mark's Anglican Community School
S Mark II Shenton College
Benztomi All Saints' College
Skynet Bunbury Senior High School
Hyperion's Back Morley Senior High
CCC1 Chisholm Catholic College
Silent Assassins Shenton College
The Hornets Morley Senior High
   
Open Rescue  
BEN All Saint's College
simplici nomine Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School
The Future All Saints' College
Bender Chisholm Catholic College
Wil I Am Wanneroo Secondary College 
Sonic All Saints' College
   
GEN II Soccer  
Da Klappas Mindarie Primary School
Pixels Sacred Heart College
JJA Action Independent
Robocops Independent 
City Hampton Senior High School
Revenge Perth Modern School
Year 11 Perth Modern School
TOFU Perth Modern School
   
Lightweight Soccer  
Psychotic Robotic Sacred Heart College
Spicy Meatballs Sacred Heart College
Yellow Sticky Notes Independent
Kungfumagic Independent 

 

 


 

RoboCup Junior WA 2015: Winners

Lightweight Soccer

1st place  Purple Sticky Notes (Independent)
2nd place   Soccerbots 1 (Sacred Heart College)
3rd place  Soccerbots 2 (Sacred Heart College)
   
Gen II Soccer
1st place  JJJK (Independent)
2nd place  Psychotic robotic (Sacred Heart College)
3rd place  AAA batteries (Melville Senior High School)
   
Primary Rescue
1st place  Rebecca Harsanyi (St John's Scarborogh)
2nd place  Fire Team (Ardross Primary School)
3rd place  Intellibots (Ardross Primary School)
   
Secondary Rescue
1st place  CCC1 (Chisholm Cathlic College)
2nd place  Team Sonic (All Saints College)
3rd place  Challenge 2.0 (St Marks Anglican Community School)
   
Open Rescue
1st place  Apex (St Mark's Anglican Community School)
2nd place  BEN (All Saint's College)
3rd place  Anything (Independent)
   
Primary Dance
1st place  The Best Busters (Our Lady Of Grace School)
2nd place  Mission Impossible (Independent)
3rd place  Slow And Steady (St Jerome's Primary School)
   
Secondary Dance
1st place  Bollywood Bot (St Mary's Anglican Girls School)
2nd place  It Came From The Arcade (Melville Senior High School)
3rd place  HMS Ship (Melville Senior High School)
   
Open Dance
1st place  Pickle Jar Productions (All Saints College)
2nd place  The NX-Twins Evolve (Independent)
3rd place  Shrogers (Mel Maria Catholic Primary School)
   
Rio Tinto Promise Award
The NX-Twins Evolve (Independent)

 

2015 Finalist Teams

The following teams qualified for a place in the Robocup Junior WA 2015 finals on Saturday 8 August. Well done to everyone who took part!

Primary Rescue     Primary Dance     GEN II Soccer  
Fire Team Ardross Primary School   Robo Jackson Bull Creak PEAC   JJJK Independent
Geniusbots Ardross Primary School   Black Silver Bull Creek PEAC   AAA Batteries Melville Senior High School
Intellibots Ardross Primary School   4 x 1 Calingiri Primary School   JAJL Perth Modern School
Techno Rescue Ardross Primary School   Mission Impossible Independent   Psychotic Robotic Sacred Heart College
Damla Rescue Damla College   Minion Madness Our Lady of Grace School   Shenton Soccer 2 Shenton College
Firebots Guildford Primary School   The Best Busters Our Lady of Grace School   Damla Soccer Damla College
The Rescuers Home Ed   The Fab 5 Our Lady of Grace School   Champion Bot Perth Modern School
Rebecca Harsanyi St Johns, Scarborough   SBC 4 St Brigid's College   Robo Hackers Perth Modern School
      Slow & Steady St Jeromes's Primary   Robo Headers Perth Modern School
Secondary Rescue   WALL-E Workers Calingiri Primary School   Shrek's Swamp Perth Modern School
Team Sonic All Saints' College            
Skynet 1 Bunbury Senior High School   Secondary Dance     Lightweight Soccer  
CCC1 Chisholm Catholic College   CBC Ghostbuster CBC Fremantle   Purple Sticky Note Independent
CCC4 Chisholm Catholic College   CBC I am the Doctor CBC Fremantle   Soccer Bots 1 Sacred Heart College
Hyperion Morley Senior High School   Disco Pals Coodanup College   Soccer Bots 2 Sacred Heart College
Shenton Rescue 1 Shenton College   Tutti Frutti Hampton SHS   Trial and Error Sacred Heart College
Challenge 2.0 St Mark's Anglican Community School   It came from the Arcade Melville SHS      
Team Watkins St Mark's Anglican Community School   HMS Ship Melville SHS      
      Bollywood Bot St Marys AGS      
Open Rescue              
BEN All Saints' College   Open Dance        
Spinner All Saints' College   Pickle Jar Productions All Saints College      
Vindaloo All Saints' College   The NX-Twins EVolv3 Independent      
Anything Independent   Afro Circus Mel Maria CPS      
McLeod Perth Modern School   Shrogres Mel Maria CPS      
Devastator 3.0 Sacred Heart College   Simpson Sixers Mel Maria CPS      
APEX St Mark's Anglican Community School            
Line Crusher Wanneroo Secondary College              

 


 

2014 WA State Competition - winners

Primary Theatre

  1. Nemo Fours (Mel Maria Catholic Primary School)
  2. When Toys Come to Life (Mel Maria Catholic Primary School)
  3. Peter Pan (Mel Maria Catholic Primary School)

Secondary Theatre

  1. Pickle Jar Productions (All Saints' College)

Primary Dance

  1. WHO BOTS (Independent)
  2. Evolution of Dance (Mel Maria Catholic Primary School)
  3. Disco Dudes (Bull Creek PEAC)

Secondary Dance

  1. The Inspectors (All Saints' College)
  2. Bollywood Bot (Independent)
  3. Fallen Angels (Sacred Heart College)

Primary Rescue

  1. Hukit Dynamics (Independent)
  2. Davinci 2 (Holy Cross College)
  3. Crimson 20 (Bletchley Park Primary School)

Secondary Rescue

  1. Bama (Chisholm Catholic College)
  2. Grover (Chisholm Catholic College)
  3. Challen-gers (St Mark's Anglican Community School)

Open Rescue

  1. Sam (All Saints' College)
  2. Me, Him and It (All Saints' College)
  3. Spinner (All Saints' College)

Lightweight Soccer

  1. For The Win (Sacred Heart College)
  2. Tricky Business (Sacred Heart College)
  3. Havenga Business (Sacred Heart College)

GEN II Soccer

  1. Project OP5 (Trinity College)
  2. The Impossible Maybes (Trinity College)
  3. Trinity 3 (Trinity College)

Rio Tinto Promise Award

Me, Myself, I (Independent)

 


2013 WA State Competition - winners

Primary Theatre

  1. Flintsones Five (Mel Maria Primary School)
  2. MSAA (Mel Maria Primary School)
  3. Wiggles (Mel Maria Primary School)

Primary Dance

  1. Robodog (Independant)
  2. Epic Funkz (Bull Creek PEAC)
  3. Soccer Stars (Mel Maria Primary School)

Senior Dance

  1. The Pickle JAR & Teddy (All Saints College)
  2. NX TWINS (Homeschool)
  3. Bom Bom (Sacred Heart College)

Primary Rescue

  1. Lego Creators (Independent)
  2. Terminal Velocity (Ardross Primary)
  3. Team Robotique (Ardross Primary)

Secondary Rescue

  1. Awesome Three (Chisholm College)
  2. Robo Marfia (St Marks)
  3. A and D (Chisholm College)

Premier Rescue

  1. Team Jimmy (All Saints)
  2. Glados (Independent)
  3. Me, Him and It (All Saints)

Soccer

  1. Sacred Heart (Sacred Heart)
  2. Mrs MAC (Trinity College)
  3. L2 (Trinity College)

Open Soccer

    1. Team Duct Tape (Homeschool)
    2. Chisholm (Chisholm College)

WA event partners

Scitech logo
Rio Tinto logo

WA university partners

Curtin University logoMurdoch University logo