2018 Australian Open National Competition

The Australian Open National Competition will be held in Melbourne in 2018. The RoboCup Junior Victoria Committee is looking forward to welcoming you the world's most livable city for this exciting event.

The information pack (including preferred accomodation providers) and registration will be available Q2, 2018. Competition format, including practice sessions and who is required to attend at different times and days will be made available as this information comes to hand.

Date: 5th - 7th October, 2018
Venue: Melbourne Park Function Centre,  Batman Avenue, Melbourne
Entry Fee: $100 per team
Registrations Close: TBA 2018
Registration Link: https://enter.rcjonline.org.au
Enquiries to: TBA
Available Divisions:

  • TBA

All students attending must be registered
Mentors must submit Media Release Deeds for all registered students on competition day
All mentors must submit a Mentor Declaration on competition day
Please see the RoboCup Junior Victoria page for important general information that applies to the running of this event

 

2017 Results

  Team School
Soccer    
Standard League Soccer
   
1st S-Kids Independent
2nd Applebargers Brisbane Boys College
3rd Jinju United Jin
     
Lightweight League Soccer
   
1st LJ Stand Brisbane Boys College
2nd Deus Vult Brisbane Boys College
3rd ABCDEFC St Francis Xavier
     
Open League    
1st FG&B Brisbane Boys College
2nd First V Scots College
3rd Infraready Private
     
Encouragement Award
  Infraready
     
Dance    
Primary    
1st Potterbots Hamilton South Public School
2nd The Beast's Guests Scotch Oakburn College
3rd The Rings Somerville House
     
Secondary    
1st #Clean up the world Somerville House
2nd Robogals Hunter Valley Grammar School
3rd Unplugged All Saints' College
     
Open    
1st C137 Central Coast Grammar School
2nd Legosity Redcliffe State High School
3rd Children of Time Somerville House
     
Encouragement Award
  NT Champs
     
Rescue    
Primary LINE    
1st Jetpack Cats St George Christian School
2nd RotBot St Mary's Catholic School
3rd HyperBots Glendal Primary School
     
Secondary LINE
   
1st Tech Team Independent
2nd TankBot St Aloysius
3rd Silent Assains Sheton College
     
Open LINE    
1st ER200096 Glen Waverly Secondary College
2nd Pandabot St George Christian College
3rd S-Kids S-Kids
     
Open MAZE    
1st Labyrinthos Tawain
2nd Team10 Sacred Heart College
3rd Chuck One Cannon Hille Anglican College
     
Encouragement Award
   
   RoboRacers  Iona College
Innovation    
  Robol Port St High School
  C137 Central Coast Grammar School

 More comprehensive results can be found here - http://schedule.rcja.org