Hunter Region Event

There will be a few changes this year.

Exciting NEWS!! Due to our growing participation rate, we will be supporting a Central Coast Sub-Regional, in addition to our greater Hunter Region event. For schools and teams who register and fall in the central coast region, will be contacted by the technical chair, and notified of their allocation in this sub-regional. Due to national and state competition dates, the dates for our RoboCup Junior events have been shifted earlier, i.e. the end of Term 2. This will enable teams ample time to prepare for the state, and national competitions. Please don’t worry about the time frame, we have taken this into consideration with the marking and judging.

In addition, we encourage teams who are not 100% ready to compete to register, as we plan to provide tutorials and workshops during our local competition events, if time permits. Looking forward to seeing everyone there! 

Central Coast Sub-Regional:

Date:                     Tuesday, 13th June 2017

Location:              RLC - Central Coast Grammar School, 

Time:                    8:00am - 1:30pm

Hunter Main Event:

Date:                     Wednesday, 21st June 2017

Location:              The Forum - The University of Newcastle

Time:                    9:00am - 2:30pm

 

Comittee Members:

  • General Chair: Jason Flood
  • Technical Chair: Dr. Aaron Wong (University Of Newcastle)
  • Treasurer: Ryan Jeffery (University Of Newcastle)
  • ME-Program Representative: Dr. Scott Sleap (RDA Hunter - ME Program)

    Discipline Leaders:

  • Dance:        TBA
  • Rescue:      TBA
  • Soccer:       TBA

 

Get Involved for 2017!

Spectators (Parents, Industry representatives, schools) are welcomed to attend the event, contact Ryan Jeffery for more details.

Register Soon to secure your spot, as we are currently expecting over 350 Participants for our regional competition. Our Biggest EVENT YET, Registrations close: 7th June 2017.

State competition is an Open event, hence there is no qualification required from the local regional tournament. If you are interested in competing in the state competition, it is recommended that your team register in advance.

Changes to the form below must be made through email contact. Please forward changes to either Dr. Aaron Wong (aaron.wong@uon.edu.au) or Ryan Jeffery (Below).

For competing teams, If you would like feedback on documentation, please email documentation to Technical Chair, Dr. Aaron Wong (aaron.wong@uon.edu.au) a week before the tournament (14th June 2017).

Don't forget the media relase forms on the day of competition.

 

For additional information contact: Ryan Jeffery (ryan.jeffery@newcastle.edu.au)

  

Fill out my online form.
 
 

 

2016 RESULTS:

Congratulations to all students who participated, and especially to the following student teams and their respective schools for gaining a placing in the following Disciplines:

 

Soccer:
    - Open:
        - 1st: Meme Teme (from St Phillips Christian College - Port Stephens)
        - 2nd: Talk to me Nerdy (from St Phillips Christian College - Port Stephens)
    - Lightweight:
        - 1st: Alitan (from Camden Haven High)
        - 2nd: Meme Teme (from St Phillips Christian College - Port Stephens)
        - 3rd: RX3 (from St Phillips Christian College - Waratah)
    -GENII:
        - 1st: Technical Difficulties (from Belmont High)
        - 2nd: Alitan (from Camden Haven High)
        - 3rd: ART (from Maitland High)
        
Soccer School Discpline Trophy: St Phillips Christian College - Port Stephens

Rescue:
    - Open:
        - 1st: Noah (from St Philip's Christian College - Port Stephens)
        - 2nd Riley (from St Philip's Christian College - Port Stephens)
    - Secondary:
        - 1st: EPIC DANBEL (from Merewether High)
        - 2nd: Lil' Fluffs (from Belmont Christian College)
        - 3rd: Lil' Squared (from Belmont Christian College)
    - Primary:
        - 1st: Tech,No,Logic (from Hamilton South Public School)
        - 2nd: 3rd Time Lucky (from Hamilton South Public School)
        - 3rd: Destroyers (Newcastle Grammar School)
        
Rescue School Discpline Trophy: Belmont Christian College

Dance:
    
    - Open:
        - 1st: EPIC (from Newcastle High)
    - Secondary:
        - 1st: ROBOGIRLS (from Hunter Valley Grammer)
        - 2nd: SWEET (from St Philip's Christian College - Port Stephens)
        - 3rd: Dancing Queens (from Maitland Grosman)
    - Primary:
        - 1st: DANCEBOTS (from Charton Christian College)
        - 2nd: ALL Stars (from Hamilton South Public School)
        - 3rd: RoboRampage (from Lakes Grammar)
        
Dance School Discpline Trophy: Hamilton South Primary School

 

2015 RESULTS:

Congratulations to all students who participated, and especially to the following student teams and their respective schools for gaining a placing in the following Disciplines:

 

Soccer:
    - Open
        - 1st: Alitan (Alisha Cooper, Tiana moore from Camden Haven High)
        - 2nd: Attemboy (Aurora Attenborough from Camden Haven High)
    - Lightweight:
        - 1st: Attemboy (Aurora Attenborough from Camden Haven High)
        - 2nd: Troy (Tyrone marshall, Riley Moores-griffin, and Joel Plummer, from Camden Haven High)
    -GENII:
        - 1st: Troy (Tyrone marshall, Riley Moores-griffin, and Joel Plummer, from Camden Haven High)
        - 2nd: Alitan (Alisha Cooper, Tiana moore from Camden Haven High)
        - 3rd: Attemboy (Aurora Attenborough from Camden Haven High)
        
Soccer School Discpline Trophy: Camden Haven High

Rescue:
    - Open:
        - 1st: Noah (Noah Davis from St Philip's Christian College Port Stephen's)
    - Secondary:
        - 1st: 420 Teemo (William Petrovsky, Nathaniel Dean, and Joshua McTavish from St Philips Christian College WARATAH)
        - 2nd: BigfootTheApeRobotics ( Adam Mathews from St Philips Christian College Cessnock)
        - 3rd: SPCC Something (Hirudili Perera, Jasmine Schuberth from St Philips Christian College WARATAH)
    - Primary:
        - 1st: HSPS1 (Griffin Suters from Hamilton South Public School)
        - 2nd: Atomic Carebears (Caleb Broadbridge, Eli Ward from St Philips Christian College WARATAH)
        - 3rd: Epic Dan (Daniel Flood from Hamilton South Public School)
        
Rescue School Discpline Trophy: St Philips Christian College WARATAH

Dance:
    - Secondary:
        - 1st: CCGS - Group 4 (Jye Lobasso, Ollie Butcher, Mackenzie Holden, Charles Crowley from Central Coast Grammar School)
        - 2nd: Jungle Adventures (Bridget Phipps, Jasmine Phipps from Hunter School of Performing Arts (HSPA))
        - 3rd: Scone High 1 (Grace Coombes, Amelia Meir, Sarah Saunders from Scone High)
    - Primary
        - 1st: AllStars (Abby Jones, Madeline Dunn, Sophie Budd, Grace Freeman, and Abbie Tanks from Hamilton South Public School)
        - 2nd: APS Transforma-Bots (Brandon Nikollic, Oliver Palmer, Jacob Redman from Ashtonfield Public School)
        - 3rd: APS Robo-saurs (Liam Gaylard, Jacob Miller from Ashtonfield Public School)
        
Dance School Discpline Trophy: Central Coast Grammar School