Hunter Regional Event

Date: 18th August 2016, Thursday

Location: The Forum – University of Newcastle 

Time: Competition Commencing at 9am until 2.30pm 

Registrations: 8:00am

 

Comittee Members:

  • General Chair: Jason Flood (One Steel)
  • Technical Chair: Dr. Aaron Wong (University Of Newcastle)
  • Treasurer: Ryan Jeffery (University Of Newcastle)
  • ME-Program Representative: Dr. Scott Sleap (RDA Hunter - ME Program)

    Discipline Leaders:

  • Dance: Helena Niranjan (St. Phillip's Christian College, Waratah)
  • Rescue: Jodi Phipps (St. Phillip's Christian College, Port Stephens)
  • Soccer: Chris Hopkins ( Kotara High TAS )

 

Get Involved for 2016!

Spectators (Parents, Industry representatives, schools) are welcomed to attend the event, contact Ryan Jeffery for more details.

Register Soon to secure your spot, as we are currently expecting over 350 Participants for our regional competition. Our Biggest EVENT YET, Registrations close: 4th August 2016.

Our tournament is a week before the State Compeition. State competition is an Open event, hence there is no qualification required from the local regional tournament. If you are interested in competing in the state competition, it is recommended that your team register in advance.

Changes to the form below must be made through email contact. Please forward changes to either Dr. Aaron Wong (aaron.wong@uon.edu.au) or Ryan Jeffery (Below).

For competing teams, Please email Log Books and Documentation to Technical Chair for verification and validation, Dr. Aaron Wong (aaron.wong@uon.edu.au) a week before the tournament (11th August 2016).

Don't forget the media relase forms on the day of competition.

 

For additional information contact: Ryan Jeffery (ryan.jeffery@newcastle.edu.au)

 

WORKSHOP NOTIFICATION: RoboCup Tune Up

https://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/robocup-tune-up-tickets-26773680800

 

As part of National Science Week, the Hunter Innovation and Science Hub in association with the ME Program is providing a RoboCUP Tune Up event at Cessnock High School on Tuesday 16th August.

This event is designed for student teams that have registered for the RoboCUP Junior competition so that they can receive assistance from an experienced RoboCUP Junior judge, Mr Jason Flood. Participants will receive hints and tips and Jason will assist student teams in their preparation for the event. This is also an opportunity for teams who are struggling to get their entries ready for the competition to get assistance from an experienced professional.

Please register soon as numbers are limited to 8 teams.

WHEN Tuesday, 16 August 2016 from 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM (AEST) - Add to Calendar

WHERE Cessnock High School - 49 Aberdare Road, Aberdare, NSW 2325 - View Map

 

For additional information contact: Dr Scott Sleap (scott.sleap@rdahunter.org.au)

 

Fill out my online form.
 
 

 

2016 RESULTS:

Congratulations to all students who participated, and especially to the following student teams and their respective schools for gaining a placing in the following Disciplines:

 

Soccer:
    - Open:
        - 1st: Meme Teme (from St Phillips Christian College - Port Stephens)
        - 2nd: Talk to me Nerdy (from St Phillips Christian College - Port Stephens)
    - Lightweight:
        - 1st: Alitan (from Camden Haven High)
        - 2nd: Meme Teme (from St Phillips Christian College - Port Stephens)
        - 3rd: RX3 (from St Phillips Christian College - Waratah)
    -GENII:
        - 1st: Technical Difficulties (from Belmont High)
        - 2nd: Alitan (from Camden Haven High)
        - 3rd: ART (from Maitland High)
        
Soccer School Discpline Trophy: St Phillips Christian College - Port Stephens

Rescue:
    - Open:
        - 1st: Noah (from St Philip's Christian College - Port Stephens)
        - 2nd Riley (from St Philip's Christian College - Port Stephens)
    - Secondary:
        - 1st: EPIC DANBEL (from Merewether High)
        - 2nd: Lil' Fluffs (from Belmont Christian College)
        - 3rd: Lil' Squared (from Belmont Christian College)
    - Primary:
        - 1st: Tech,No,Logic (from Hamilton South Public School)
        - 2nd: 3rd Time Lucky (from Hamilton South Public School)
        - 3rd: Destroyers (Newcastle Grammar School)
        
Rescue School Discpline Trophy: Belmont Christian College

Dance:
    
    - Open:
        - 1st: EPIC (from Newcastle High)
    - Secondary:
        - 1st: ROBOGIRLS (from Hunter Valley Grammer)
        - 2nd: SWEET (from St Philip's Christian College - Port Stephens)
        - 3rd: Dancing Queens (from Maitland Grosman)
    - Primary:
        - 1st: DANCEBOTS (from Charton Christian College)
        - 2nd: ALL Stars (from Hamilton South Public School)
        - 3rd: RoboRampage (from Lakes Grammar)
        
Dance School Discpline Trophy: Hamilton South Primary School

 

2015 RESULTS:

Congratulations to all students who participated, and especially to the following student teams and their respective schools for gaining a placing in the following Disciplines:

 

Soccer:
    - Open
        - 1st: Alitan (Alisha Cooper, Tiana moore from Camden Haven High)
        - 2nd: Attemboy (Aurora Attenborough from Camden Haven High)
    - Lightweight:
        - 1st: Attemboy (Aurora Attenborough from Camden Haven High)
        - 2nd: Troy (Tyrone marshall, Riley Moores-griffin, and Joel Plummer, from Camden Haven High)
    -GENII:
        - 1st: Troy (Tyrone marshall, Riley Moores-griffin, and Joel Plummer, from Camden Haven High)
        - 2nd: Alitan (Alisha Cooper, Tiana moore from Camden Haven High)
        - 3rd: Attemboy (Aurora Attenborough from Camden Haven High)
        
Soccer School Discpline Trophy: Camden Haven High

Rescue:
    - Open:
        - 1st: Noah (Noah Davis from St Philip's Christian College Port Stephen's)
    - Secondary:
        - 1st: 420 Teemo (William Petrovsky, Nathaniel Dean, and Joshua McTavish from St Philips Christian College WARATAH)
        - 2nd: BigfootTheApeRobotics ( Adam Mathews from St Philips Christian College Cessnock)
        - 3rd: SPCC Something (Hirudili Perera, Jasmine Schuberth from St Philips Christian College WARATAH)
    - Primary:
        - 1st: HSPS1 (Griffin Suters from Hamilton South Public School)
        - 2nd: Atomic Carebears (Caleb Broadbridge, Eli Ward from St Philips Christian College WARATAH)
        - 3rd: Epic Dan (Daniel Flood from Hamilton South Public School)
        
Rescue School Discpline Trophy: St Philips Christian College WARATAH

Dance:
    - Secondary:
        - 1st: CCGS - Group 4 (Jye Lobasso, Ollie Butcher, Mackenzie Holden, Charles Crowley from Central Coast Grammar School)
        - 2nd: Jungle Adventures (Bridget Phipps, Jasmine Phipps from Hunter School of Performing Arts (HSPA))
        - 3rd: Scone High 1 (Grace Coombes, Amelia Meir, Sarah Saunders from Scone High)
    - Primary
        - 1st: AllStars (Abby Jones, Madeline Dunn, Sophie Budd, Grace Freeman, and Abbie Tanks from Hamilton South Public School)
        - 2nd: APS Transforma-Bots (Brandon Nikollic, Oliver Palmer, Jacob Redman from Ashtonfield Public School)
        - 3rd: APS Robo-saurs (Liam Gaylard, Jacob Miller from Ashtonfield Public School)
        
Dance School Discpline Trophy: Central Coast Grammar School